Slide Singer

Sarah Kate Walston, a Richmond, VA native, received her Bachelor of Music degree at Lee University and her Master of Music degree and Graduate Performance Diploma at the Peabody Conservatory.

 

She has performed 30+ operatic roles, some of her favorites being Pamina in Die Zauberflote, Despina in Cosi fan Tutte, Liu in Turandot, Lucia in The Rape of Lucretia and Phyllis in Iolanthe where the Baltimore Sun said “The sweet, nimble singing and deft acting of Sarah Kate Walston, as Phyllis, was a major plus throughout the performance.”

 

Sarah Kate also enjoys performing in recitals and concerts and has been seen performing in Germany and throughout the United States. She has performed with the Richmond Ballet, the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Richmond Symphony Orchestra, Annapolis Symphony Orchestra, Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Carmel Symphony Orchestra and the Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra. Mrs. Walston has attended Lorin Maazel’s Castleton Residency for Young Artists program, the Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival, was a Young Artist with Lyric Opera Virginia, was a Young Artist at Rossini in Wildbad Festival, and was engaged as a Virginia Opera Spectrum Resident Artist.

 

When Sarah Kate is not singing classical music or opera, she is often found dipping her toes in the musical theater/pop world, performing as guest artist for Symphony Pops Concerts, going on tour with her husband J. Roddy Walston and performing popular musical theater roles with companies such as Virginia Repertory Theater and Live Arts Maryland.

 

Sarah Kate has a deep love for music and for her hometown of Richmond. She feels that it is incredibly important to discover and utilize local talents in local venues. She is a proud member of the National Association of Teachers of Singing as well as the Virginia chapter of NATS., maintains a private voice lesson studio and is on the Voice Faculty of Virginia Commonwealth University and Randolph Macon College.

PERFORMING

UPCOMING EVENTS

April 2022

April Saturday April 2, 2022, 2 PM

“Music in the Books”

Arias and Songs

Main Branch – Richmond Public Library, Gellman Room

101 E Franklin St, Richmond, VA 23219

Free & Open to the Public

 

Sunday April 3, 2022, 3 PM

“Music in the Books

Arias and Songs

Good Luck Cellars

1025 Goodluck Rd, Kilmarnock, VA 22482

capopera-richmond.ticketleap.com

 

April 13th, 11:00am

Tuckahoe Women’s Club Fashion Show

“Simply Irresistible”

Guest Artist with Ben Miller, piano

May 2022

COSI FAN TUTTE

Commonwealth Concert Opera

Role of Fiordiligi

Westminster Presbyterian Church

May 26th and 27th

 

COSI FAN TUTTE

Commonwealth Concert Opera

Role of Fiordiligi

Shockoe Sessions at “In Your Ear Studios”

May 31st.

ACCLAIM

Repertoire

Opera

Fiordiligi – Cosi fan tutte

Liu – Turandot

Mimi – La Boheme

Pamina – Die Zauberflöte

Bastienna – Bastien und Bastienna     

Gilda – Viva Verdi review

Musetta – La Boheme

Laurie – The Tender Land

Despina – Cosi fan tutte

Kate Pinkerton – Madama Butterfly

Elsie Maynard – The Yeoman of the Guard

Barbarina – Le Nozze di Figaro

Page – Rigoletto

Phyllis – Iolanthe

Zerlina – Don Giovanni

Gianetta – L’elisir d’amore

Cupid – Orpheus in the Underworld

Casilda – The Gondoliers

Papagena – Die Zauberflöte

Lucia – The Rape of Lucretia 

Martha – Jehuda

The Waitress – Hotel Eden

Sprite – Cendrillon

Isabel – El Capitan

Suor Genovieffa – Suor Angelica

Carmen Ghia – The Stoned Guest    

Bridesmaid – Trial by Jury

W. A. Mozart

Giacomo Puccini

Giacomo Puccini

W. A. Mozart

W. A. Mozart      

Giuseppe Verdi

Giacomo Puccini

Aaron Copland

W. A. Mozart

Giacomo Puccini

Gilbert & Sullivan

W. A. Mozart

Giuseppe Verdi

Gilbert & Sullivan

W. A. Mozart

Gaetano Donizetti

Jacques Offenbach

Gilbert & Sullivan

W. A. Mozart

Benjamin Britten

Joshua Mills

Henri Mollicone  

Jules Massenet

John Philip Sousa

Giacomo Puccini

P. D. Q. Bach     

 Gilbert & Sullivan

Musical Theater

Abigail Adams – 1776

Annie – Under the Same Stars 

Sophie de Palma – Master Class

Hope Harcourt – Anything Goes

Mary Magdalene- The Master’s Plan

Marie DuBois – No Man’s Land 

Mrs. Segstrom – A Little Night Music

 

Ron Klipp

Terrance McNally

Cole Porter

 

Ron Klipp

Stephen Sondheim

Concert

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Gloria 

Ein Deutches Requiem 

Magnificat

Elijah

Messiah

Yizkor Requiem

Requiem

Richmond Ballet

Antonio Vivaldi

Johannes Brahms

 J. S. Bach

Felix Mendelssohn

G. F. Handel

Thomas Benjamin

Gabriel Faure

Miscellaneous

Richmond Symphony “It’s a Symphony Sing Along” featured artist

East Coast Tour with J-Roddy Walston

Henrico Theater LIVE- Solo concert, joined by pianist Charles Staples

Experiencing Villa-Lobos Festival Soloist

The Three Divas in Concert- Kilmarnock, Libbie Mill, Chester, Grace and Holy Trinity

Carmel Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops, featured artist

All Souls Day Concert with “Into the Woods” productions

Concert tour with Tara Stafford-Spyres

A Potpourri of Classics, Williamsburg Choral Guild 

Holiday Pops featured artist, Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra 

“A Journey Through Song” Grace and Holy Trinity Concert Series 

Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra “Cabaret and Cocktails” Guest artist with The Piano Men 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra “Let It Snow,” featured artist 

Holiday Pops Concert featured artist, Williamsburg Symphonia 

Summer Pops Concert featured artist, Williamsburg Symphonia 

Virginia Chorale 

East Coast tour with guitarist Ben Beirs 

Guest Recitalist Dohna, Germany 

Rossini and Company Concert, Bad Wildbad Germany 

Regazzo and Friends Concert, Bad Wildbad Germany 

Hear My Prayer Soprano Soloist Williamsburg Choral Society 

Christmas Recital West End Assembly of God

Lee University Distinguished Alumni Recital

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Holiday Spectacular 

Concert tour with guitarist Ben Beirs                 

Academic Recitals 

 

AWARDS

Marlena Kochanska Sembrich Competition 1st place

Johnny Mercer Award Winner   

Joy in Singing Semi-Finalist 

Coeur d’Alene Symphony Competition Finalist                                              

American Traditions Competition Semi-Finalist     

American Traditions Competition Quarter-Finalist                                          

Phyllis Bryn Julson Award for excellence in 20th /21st century music          

Jacques T. Schlenger Scholarship                                                                

George Castelle Memorial Award

 

TEACHERS

Elizabeth Daniels 

Phylis Bryn Julson

Tony Deaton

Cynthia Donnell

 

COACHES

Melanie Day

JoAnn Kulesza

John Shirley-Quirk

Joe Walsh

Bonnie Koestner 

Eileen Cornett

Raul Gimenez

Bryan Wade

 

CONDUCTORS

Janna Hymes

Erin Freeman

Chia-Hsuan Lin

Ernest Green

Joe Walsh

Jay Beville

Aaron Sherber

Lorin Maazel

Peter Mark

Philip Collister

 

DIRECTORS

Lillian Groag

James Harp

Marc Astafan

Stephani Vlahos

Garnett Bruce

Roger Brunette

Debra Clinton

Craig Smith

Jessica Harika

Repertoire

Opera

Fiordiligi – Cosi fan tutte — W. A. Mozart

Liu – Turandot — Giacomo Puccini

Mimi – La Boheme — Giacomo Puccini

Pamina – Die Zauberflöte — W. A. Mozart

Bastienna – Bastien und Bastienna — W. A. Mozart      

Gilda – Viva Verdi review — Giuseppe Verdi

Musetta – La Boheme — Giacomo Puccini

Laurie – The Tender Land — Aaron Copland

Despina – Cosi fan tutte — W. A. Mozart

Kate Pinkerton – Madama Butterfly — Giacomo Puccini

Elsie Maynard – The Yeoman of the Guard — Gilbert & Sullivan

Barbarina – Le Nozze di Figaro — W. A. Mozart

Page – Rigoletto — Giuseppe Verdi

Phyllis – Iolanthe — Gilbert & Sullivan

Zerlina – Don Giovanni — W. A. Mozart

Gianetta – L’elisir d’amore — Gaetano Donizetti

Cupid – Orpheus in the Underworld — Jacques Offenbach

Casilda – The Gondoliers — Gilbert & Sullivan

Papagena – Die Zauberflöte — W. A. Mozart

Lucia – The Rape of Lucretia — Benjamin Britten

Martha – Jehuda — Joshua Mills

The Waitress – Hotel Eden — Henri Mollicone  

Sprite – Cendrillon — Jules Massenet

Isabel – El Capitan — John Philip Sousa

Suor Genovieffa – Suor Angelica — Giacomo Puccini

Carmen Ghia – The Stoned Guest — P. D. Q. Bach     

Bridesmaid – Trial by Jury — Gilbert & Sullivan

Musical Theater

Abigail Adams – 1776

Annie – Under the Same Stars — Ron Klipp

Sophie de Palma – Master Class — Terrance McNally

Hope Harcourt – Anything Goes — Cole Porter

Mary Magdalene- The Master’s Plan

Marie DuBois – No Man’s Land — Ron Klipp

Mrs. Segstrom – A Little Night Music — Stephen Sondheim

Concert

A Midsummer Night’s Dream — Richmond Ballet

Gloria — Antonio Vivaldi

Ein Deutches Requiem — Johannes Brahms

Magnificat — J. S. Bach

Elijah — Felix Mendelssohn

Messiah — G. F. Handel

Yizkor Requiem — Thomas Benjamin

Requiem — Gabriel Faure

Miscellaneous

Richmond Symphony “It’s a Symphony Sing Along” featured artist

East Coast Tour with J-Roddy Walston

Henrico Theater LIVE- Solo concert, joined by pianist Charles Staples

Experiencing Villa-Lobos Festival Soloist

The Three Divas in Concert- Kilmarnock, Libbie Mill, Chester, Grace and Holy Trinity

Carmel Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops, featured artist

All Souls Day Concert with “Into the Woods” productions

Concert tour with Tara Stafford-Spyres

A Potpourri of Classics, Williamsburg Choral Guild

Holiday Pops featured artist, Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra

“A Journey Through Song” Grace and Holy Trinity Concert Series

Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra “Cabaret and Cocktails” Guest artist with The Piano Men

Richmond Symphony Orchestra “Let It Snow,” featured artist

Holiday Pops Concert featured artist, Williamsburg Symphonia

Summer Pops Concert featured artist, Williamsburg Symphonia

Virginia Chorale

East Coast tour with guitarist Ben Beirs

Guest Recitalist Dohna, Germany

Rossini and Company Concert, Bad Wildbad Germany

Regazzo and Friends Concert, Bad Wildbad Germany

Hear My Prayer Soprano Soloist Williamsburg Choral Society

Christmas Recital West End Assembly of God

Lee University Distinguished Alumni Recital

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Holiday Spectacular

Concert tour with guitarist Ben Beirs

Academic Recitals 

 

AWARDS

Marlena Kochanska Sembrich Competition 1st place

Johnny Mercer Award Winner

Joy in Singing Semi-Finalist

Coeur d’Alene Symphony Competition Finalist

American Traditions Competition Semi-Finalist

American Traditions Competition Quarter-Finalist

Phyllis Bryn Julson Award for excellence in 20th /21st century music

Jacques T. Schlenger Scholarship

George Castelle Memorial Award

 

TEACHERS

Elizabeth Daniels 

Phylis Bryn Julson

Tony Deaton

Cynthia Donnell

 

COACHES

Melanie Day

JoAnn Kulesza

John Shirley-Quirk

Joe Walsh

Bonnie Koestner 

Eileen Cornett

Raul Gimenez

Bryan Wade

 

CONDUCTORS

Janna Hymes

Erin Freeman

Chia-Hsuan Lin

Ernest Green

Joe Walsh

Jay Beville

Aaron Sherber

Lorin Maazel

Peter Mark

Philip Collister

 

DIRECTORS

Lillian Groag

James Harp

Marc Astafan

Stephani Vlahos

Garnett Bruce

Roger Brunette

Debra Clinton

Craig Smith

Jessica Harika